Monday, October 23rd, 2017

Outstanding Students Awarded at UofA Hope-Texarkana Student Government Association Banquet

April 21, 2017

The University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana recognized outstanding students from each program yesterday at the Annual Student Government Association Awards Banquet.

For photos click here.

 

Students honored included:

 

Art Appreciation

Recognized: Byron Woodley, Beth Formby

Outstanding: Macie Martin

 

Studio Art

Recognized: Melissa Rodriguez, TA Dre’ Muldrow, Ernesto Delarosa

Outstanding: Elizabeth Loe

 

College Life Skills

Recognized: Justice Tewell

Outstanding: Kaylan McWilliams

 

Academic Skills

Recognized: Jessica Ridgell, Sarah Porier

Outstanding: Jennifer Golden

 

Freshman English

Recognized: Kaleigh Murray, Britney Kerner, Kelsey Ledbetter

Outstanding: Mario Valdez

 

Sophomore English

Outstanding: Dallas Crumley

 

Music Appreciation

Outstanding: Katie Shupe

 

Speech

Outstanding: Chris Hanson

 

Piano

Recognized: Richard Ware, Mika Brown

Outstanding: Nathan Foster

 

ARNEC-Nursing

Outstanding: Tayla Hosey

 

Funeral Services

Recognized: Brieanna Vinson, Lionel Noel

Outstanding: Dakota Bloyd

 

Science

Recognized: Katie Shupe, Clayton Shepherd

Outstanding: Desiree Johnson

 

Licensed Practical Nursing – Hope Campus

Recognized: Samantha McBride, Kametra Augustus

Outstanding: April Spellman

 

Licensed Practical Nursing – Texarkana Campus

Outstanding: Carmen Castro

 

Emergency Medical Technician – Hope Campus

Outstanding: Josh Rodriguez

 

Emergency Medical Technician – Texarkana Campus

Outstanding: Logan Hostetler

 

Paramedic

Outstanding: Luke Loe

 

Business

Outstanding: Hannah Kincheloe

 

Information Technology

Outstanding: Jennifer Northcutt

 

Business

Outstanding: Andrew Padgett

 

Supply Chain Management

Outstanding: Michael Mckinnon

 

Education

Outstanding: Tenisha Willis

 

History – Hope Campus

Recognized: Dallas Crumley, Myquasha Johnson

Outstanding: Scott Bittle

 

History – Texarkana Campus

Recognized: Jacob Knotts, Kelsie Sanders

Outstanding: Derek Dwyer

 

Social Sciences – Hope Campus

Recognized: Damaris Juarez

Outstanding: Adrienne Golden

 

Social Sciences – Texarkana Campus

Outstanding: Madeline Harris

 

Math

Outstanding: Karmen Bryant

 

Welding

Outstanding: Taylor Bruce

 

Industrial Maintenance

Outstanding: Taylor Bruce

 

Diesel Technology

Recognized: Christopher Jones

Outstanding: Garrett Robertson

 

Concurrent Credit

Outstanding: Hannah Barry