Saturday, December 16th, 2017

“Pulling” for Education Trap Shoot a Success

March 13, 2017

The 10th Annual UofA Hope-Texarkana Foundation “Pulling” for Education Trap Shoot was held on March 10 and 11 at Rick Evans Grandview Prairie Conservation Education Center in Columbus, AR.  Proceeds from the shoot help support the UAHT Shooting Sports Team and various UAHT Foundation scholarships.  The community shoot on March 10 had ten teams participate and the school teams shoot on March 11 had 40 teams shoot.  The events were sponsored in part by Smiles of Arkansas Dental Center, AEP-SWEPCO, Arkansas Farm Bureau, and Farm Credit Services of Hempstead County.

10th Annual “Pulling” for Education trap shoot results:

Community Shoot:

  • 1st Place Team – AEP-SWEPCO (Jeff Colbert, Paul Knowles, and Haley Colbert)
  • 2nd Place Team – SouthArk Electric (Chris Townsend, Billy Bob Butler, and Scott Townsend)
  • 3rd Place Team – BancorpSouth (Kyle Webb, Steve Powell, and Bruce Ward)
  • Individual High Point – Chris Townsend (50 out of 50)
  • Individual High Point Runner-up – Steve Powell (47 out of 50)

School Teams Shoot:

Senior High Division:

  • 1st Place Team – Ashdown Senior High Team #1 (J. Molock, J. Day, L. Russell, J. Cowling, and T. Meyers)
  • 2nd Place Team – Magnolia Senior High Team #4 (Jesse Snider, John Sanders, Cody Harrell, Austin King, and Kobey Jones)
  • 3rd Place Team – Caddo Hills Senior High Team #1 (Jesse, Tyler, Jorge, Marshall, and Wyatt)
  • Individual High Point – Trevor Meyers of Ashdown High School (47 out of 50)

Junior High Division:

  • 1st Place Team – Magnolia Junior Team #4 (Zach Colquitt, Cammie Neill, Todd Metcalf, Kendall Cheatham, and Ben Emmert)
  • 2nd Place Team – Ashdown Junior Team #1 (B. Jackson, C. Markle, B. Gentry, D. Abney, and C. Cobb)
  • 3rd Place Team – Arkansas High Junior Team #1 (J. East, L. Lammers, J. Lammers, R. Bennett, A. Shipp)
  • Individual High Point – Todd Metcalf of Magnolia High School (23 out of 25)

Click here for pictures from the event.

For more information or to support the UAHT Foundation, call 870-722-8516.

1st Place Team Community Shoot, AEP-SWEPCO, pictured left to right: Jennifer Harland, AEP-SWEPCO External Affairs Manager; Team members Paul Knowles; Haley Colbert; Jeff Colbert; and Chris Thomason, UofA Hope-Texarkana Chancellor.

High Point Individual Community Shoot, pictured left to right: Jennifer Harland, AEP-SWEPCO External Affairs Manager; high point shooter Chris Townsend; and Chris Thomason, UofA Hope-Texarkana Chancellor.

High Point Individual Runner-up Community Shoot, pictured left to right: Jennifer Harland, AEP-SWEPCO External Affairs Manager; High point runner-up shooter Steve Powell; and Chris Thomason, UofA Hope-Texarkana Chancellor.

2nd Place Team Community Shoot, SouthArk Electric, pictured left to right: Jennifer Harland, AEP-SWEPCO External Affairs Manager; Team Member Chris Townsend; and Chris Thomason, UofA Hope-Texarkana Chancellor.

3rd Place Team Community Shoot, BancorpSouth, pictured left to right: Jennifer Harland, AEP-SWEPCO External Affairs Manager; Team members Steve Powell; Kyle Webb; Bruce Ward; and Chris Thomason, UofA Hope-Texarkana Chancellor.

Jill Bobo, UofA Hope-Texarkana Foundation Executive Director, presents awards to the Jr. High Team winners, Magnolia Jr. High School.

Junior High division overall high point winner, Todd Metcalf of Magnolia Jr. High School.

Jill Bobo, UofA Hope-Texarkana Foundation Executive Director, presents awards to the Jr. High Team 2nd place winners, Ashdown Jr. High School.

Jill Bobo, UofA Hope-Texarkana Foundation Executive Director, presents awards to the Jr. High Team 3rd place winners, Arkansas High Jr. High School.

Sr. High division 1st place winners, Ashdown High School.

Jill Bobo, UofA Hope-Texarkana Foundation Executive Director, presents the award for senior high division high point winner to Trevor Meyers of Ashdown High School.

Sr. High division 2nd place winners, Magnolia High School.

Sr. High division 3rd place winners, Caddo Hills High School.